Best Art Direction
Anna Karenina, Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, Production Design: Dan Hennah; Set Decoration:
Les Misérables, Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson
Life Of Pi, Production Design: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
**WINNER** Lincoln, Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson
Best Cinematography
Seamus McGarvey - Anna Karenina
Robert Richardson - Django Unchained
**WINNER** Claudio Miranda - Life Of Pi
Janusz Kaminski - Lincoln
Roger Deakins - Skyfall
Best Costume Design
*WINNER** Jacqueline Durran - Anna Karenina
Paco Delgado - Les Misérables
Joanna Johnston - Lincoln
Eiko Ishioka - Mirror Mirror
Colleen Atwood - Snow White And The Huntsman
Best Film Editing
**WINNER** William Goldenberg - Argo
Tim Squyres - Life Of Pi
Michael Kahn - Lincoln
Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers - Silver Linings Playbook
Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg - Zero Dark Thirty
Best Documentary (Feature)
5 Broken Cameras (Kino Lorber), Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi
The Gatekeepers (Sony Pictures Classics), Nominees to be determined
How To Survive A Plague (Sundance Selects), Nominees to be determined
The Invisible War (Docurama Films), Nominees to be determined
**WINNER** Searching For Sugar Man (Sony Pictures Classics)
Best Makeup
Hitchcock, Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane
**WINNER**Les Misérables, Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell
Best Original Score)
Dario Marianelli - Anna Karenina
Alexandre Desplat - Argo
**WINNER** Mychael Danna - Life Of Pi
John Williams - Lincoln
Thomas Newman - Skyfall
Best Sound Mixing
Argo, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia
**WINNER** Les Misérables, Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes
Life Of Pi, Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin
Lincoln, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins
Skyfall, Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson
Best Sound Editing
Argo, Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn
Django Unchained, Wylie Stateman
Life Of Pi, Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton
**WINNER - TIED** Skyfall, Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers
**WINNER - TIED** Zero Dark Thirty, Paul N.J. Ottosson
Best Visual Effects
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon,
**WINNER** Life Of Pi, Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer
The Avengers, Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick
Prometheus, Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill
Snow White And The Huntsman, Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould
Best Documentary (Short Subject)
**WINNER** Inocente, Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine
Kings Point, Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider
Mondays At Racine, Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan
Open Heart, Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern
Redemption, Jon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill
Best Short Film (Animated)
Adam And Dog, Minkyu Lee
Fresh Guacamole, PES
Head Over Heels, Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly
Maggie Simpson In "The Longest Daycare", David Silverman
**WINNER** Paperman, John Kahrs
Best Short Film (Live Action)
Asad, Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura
Buzkashi Boys, Sam French and Ariel Nasr
**WINNER** Curfew, Shawn Christensen
Death Of A Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw), Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele Henry